Visa Information
Home › Visa Information
 
Untitled Document

Please read all the Information on this page before proceeding to the online visa form:

VISA INFORMATION:

High Commission of India, Port of Spain accepts online visa applications only.  The applicant is required to fill in the on-line applications according to instructions provided. It is mandatory to upload digital photograph while filling in the application. Applications without uploaded photographs will be rejected. A print out of duly filled in on-line application with uploaded photograph is to be signed by the applicant and presented at the High Commission with all required documents(copy of passport, yellow fever vaccination card, copy of tickets(if booked)or bank statement and prescribed fees etc). 

Mission has introduced biometric procedures with effect from 01.06.2014. Visa applicants need to be physically present at the High Commission for completing finger-printing formalities.

 Visa application can be made online in the following link:

http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa by clicking on Regular Visa option.

WORKING HOURS:

Visa applications will be accepted at the High Commission from 0930 hours to 1230 hours on all working days. Visa can be collected from 1600 hours to 1700 hours on the date specified. The High Commission is closed on Saturdays, Sundays and designated holidays.

GENERAL INFORMATION

All applicants seeking visa need to submit the following documents:

a)   Completed Visa Application forms duly signed (one in the box provided below after photograph and another on the second page)

b)   Two recent passport size color photographs(2” by 2” of size with white background)

c)   Copy of Yellow fever vaccination card.

 

Note : Applicant must visit with the original and old vaccination cards while travelling to India). Card issued from Health centre and clinic can be converted into International card before travelling to India. The persons who are exempted from yellow fever shot due to their age must get an exemption certificate from a registered Doctor and travel to India with old vaccination card alongwith the exemption certificate.

d)   Passport along with photo-copies of relevant pages.

e)   Additional documents depending on the kind of Visa applied for

 

For Third Country Nationals:

Nationals other than Trinidad & Tobago, Grenada, Commonwealth of Dominica and Montserrat need to fill in a separate form meant for third country nationals and submit along with the Visa application.

 

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS TOBE SUBMITTED:

A.   TOURIST VISA

Proof of assured financial standing. i.e. return ticket or bank statement.

B. TRANSIT VISA 

  • Confirmed Air ticket indicating transit through India.

  • Visa for the destination Country 


C.   BUSINESS VISA

  • Invitation from a Company/Firm in India.

  • Copy of Certificate of Incorporation of Company/Firm in India.

  • Copy of Registration of the local Company/Firm which the applicant represents.


D.    STUDENT VISA

  • Proof of admission to recognized universities/institutions in India 

  • Letter of approval or No objection certificate from Ministry of Health for admission in Medical /Para-medical course

  • Accreditation Certificate of the Indian Institution/University

  • Duly attested Certificates of educational qualifications of the applicant

  • Proof of source of finance for study in India.

 E.   MEDICAL VISA

  • Letter from established Indian Hospital indicating name of the patient & attendants, if any, ailment, broad details of the treatment, estimated treatment time and cost   

  • Patient’s medical history and supporting reports/documents of ailment

F. VISA FOR MEMBERS OF SPORTS TEAMS

  • Invitation from the authorized Sports Federation/Body in India.

  • Clearance from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of Government of India


G. CONFERENCE VISA

  • Invitation from the organization/firm/institution holding the conference/seminar/training etc. indicating duration & broad programme.

  • Clearance/Permission/Approval from relevant nodal Ministry/Agency/Body for holding stated event.


H.   EMPLOMENT VISA

  • Firm offer of employment from the Company /Firm in India

  • Duly signed and notarized contract of employment indicating salary/remuneration

  • Proof of Educational/Professional qualification of the applicant

I. OTHER VISAS

Consular Section of the High Commission may be contacted on +1868-6277480 for details. Other conditions for visa remain the same.

 

VISA FEE (W.E.F. 01.04.2017)

SL.No.

VISA TYPE

DURATION

FEE IN USD

FEE IN TTD

1

TOURSIT

UPTO 1 YEAR

100

650



1 TO 5 YEARS

200

1300

2

BUSINESS

UPTO 1 YEAR

120

780



1 TO 5 YEARS

250

1625

3

ENTRY

UPTO 6 MONTHS

80

520



MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AND UPTO 1 YEAR

120

780



1 TO 5 YEARS

200

1300






4

EMPLOYEMENT & PROJECT

UPTO 6 MONTHS

120

780



MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AND UPTO 1 YEAR

200

1300



1 TO 5 YEARS

300

1950

5

STUDENT

VALID FOR THE DURATION OF THE COURSE OR 5 YEARS WHICHEVER IS LESS

80

520

6

MEDICAL & MEDICAL ATTENDANT

UPTO 6 MONTHS

80

520



MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AND UPTO 1 YEAR

120

780

7

CONFERENCE/ SEMINAR

UPTO 6 MONTHS

80

520

8

JOURNALIST

UPTO 6 MONTHS

80

520

9

RESEARCH VISA

UPTO 6 MONTHS

80

520



MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AND UPTO 1 YEAR

120

780



1 TO 5 YEARS

200

1300

10

MISSIONARY

UPTO 6 MONTHS

80

520



MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AND UPTO 1 YEAR

120

780



1 TO 5 YEARS

200

1300

11

MOUNTAINEERING

UPTO 6 MONTHS

80

520



MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AND UPTO 1 YEAR

120

780

12

INTERN

UPTO 1 YEAR

80

520

13

FILM

UPTO 1 YEAR(MAXIMUM DURATION OF THE VISA WILL BE 1 YEAR)

120

780

14

TRANSIT

UPTO 15 DAYS

20

130

 

Note:   An additional fee of TT$ 15/ US $ 3 will be levied as surcharge on each Visa document as per Government instructions.

Applicants other than Citizens of Trinidad & Tobago, Grenada, Commonwealth of Dominica and Montserrat may consult the Consular/ Visa section of the High Commission to ascertain the Visa fee.

Visa processing will commence after payment of fee. There will be no refund of visa fees in the event of non-issue of visa. Each visa application is considered on its merits and the Embassy may seek additional information at any stage during processing of the requests. Receipt of visa application and fees by the Embassy does not guarantee issue of visa. Visa may be declined without assigning any reason.

Points to remember:

The information given here is general in nature, however for specific information; you need to contact the Mission:

Visa Processing will take minimum 3 working days from the date of submission of application at the Mission.

Govt. of India has also introduced e-Tourist visa facilities (Window for application under this category is 120 days and stay in India under this will be allowed for 60 days). Applicant does not require coming to High Commission for this. They have to pay online after completing the visa application online in the following link:

http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa by clicking on e-TV option and follow the direction. High Commission will not entertain such applications.




Navigation